Indian Visa

The Consulate General of India, St. Petersburg has authorized only one agency namely M/s BLS International Russia Services Inc.  to collect and deliver visa applications. Their website is Their email address is You have to first apply on-line after visiting the above-mentioned website and then submit the hard copy of the application with requisite documents to M/s BLS International Russia Services Inc. Submission of application should be done in person only.

The Consulate does not accept visa applications directly.

The Consulate does not entertain visa status enquiries.

When seeking Indian visa first time after obtaining Russian/Foreign nationality it is essential to submit your original Indian passport with the visa application. This Indian passport will be cancelled and returned back to you. You also need to submit  a surrender certificate application for the same.

The decision of the visa officer will be final for issuance of visa, period of visa and denial of visa. 

BLS International Russia Services Inc’s website. BLS International Russia Services Inc

Visa Application Centre


The Indian Visa Application Centre for the Consulate General of India, St. Petersburg is functioning on all week days excluding holidays, w.e.f. 13th May, 2013 from 1000 hrs to 1700 hrs.  All the applicants residing in the jurisdiction of the Consulate General of India, St. Petersburg (St. Petersburg, Leningrad, Pskov, Vologda, Murmansk, Archangelsk, Republic of Karelia, Republic of Komi and Novgorod) should contact the following Visa Centre at St. Petersburg:

M/s BLS International Services Ltd.
Office No. 205, 2nd Floor,
House No. 26, Liteyny Prospect
Saint Petersburg, Russia

          Nearest Metro stations:

1.      Chernishevskaya 630 Mts
2.      Gostiny dvor 1.3 km
3.      Mayakobskaya 1.3 km
Telephone No.  +7(812)6705636, +79675346101

E-mail     : 
Website :



Laws of Government of India do not permit use of Thuraya/Irridium satellite phones in India by any foreign nationals. So, the visitors are advised not to carry the satellite phone during their visit to India. Illegal carriage or use of satellite phones in India is liable to seizure and prosecution under Indian Laws.

                                                                           Информационное сообщение

Согласно индийскому законодательству на территории Индии иностранным гражданам запрещается использовать спутниковые телефоны систем Thuraya/Irridium. Таким образом, граждане, въезжающие в Индию, не должны пользоваться спутниковыми телефонами. Незаконное хранение и использование спутниковых телефонов ведет к конфискации данного оборудования и привлечению к уголовной ответственности.


Exemption of Biometric Enrolment for Cruise Tourists arriving to India on e-visa

To make India attractive to cruise passengers and to promote cruise tourism in the country, the Government of India has decided to exempt the requirement of biometric enrolment for cruise tourists arriving with e-visa at the ports of Mumbai, Cochin, Mormugao, Chennai, and New Mangalore for a period of three years i.e. till 31.12.2020.

Visa Service Charge

The Consulate General of India, Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation wishes to inform that the Visa Service Charge for the nationals of the Russian Federation and the visa fee for the remaining nationalities have been adjusted to the prevailing exchange rates.  The new rates for the Visa Service Charges for all types of visas for the Russian nationals is as follows :

1.      Single Entry – Russian Rubles 2330

2.      Double Entry- Russian Rubles 5243

3.      Multiple Entry-Russian Rubles 6991

In addition to the above, Valid Indian visas can be transferred from old passport of the individual to his/her new passport at the rate of Russian Rubles 2330.

The above rate came into effect on April 1, 2017.  The Government charges 177 Russian rubles and the service charges of 237 Russian rubles of BLS will continue to remain the same till further notice.

Advisory for e-Visa applicants

(1) The nomenclature of the existing ‘e-Tourist Visa’ has been changed to ‘e-Visa’ with three sub-categories i.e. ‘e-Tourist Visa’, ‘e-Business Visa’ and ‘e-Medical Visa’ which will be available to the nationals of 161 countries/territories (list available on the website of the e-Visa).

(2) Following activities will be permitted under 3 subcategories of e-Visa:-

(a) e-Tourist Visa : Recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, and attending a short term yoga programme.

(b) e-Business Visa : Casual business visits.

(c) e-Medical Visa : Medical treatment, including treatment under Indian systems of medicine.

Note : A foreign national will also be permitted to club these activities provided he/she had clearly indicated the same in the application form along with requisite documents.

(3) The international traveler should hold a passport with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of arrival in India and a re-entry permit, if that is required under the law of the country of nationality of the applicant.  The passport should have at least 2 blank pages for stamping by the immigration officer.

Procedure for applying for e-Visa

In order to avail of the facility of e-Visa, the foreign national concerned shall mandatorily fill in the application online on the e-Visa website

The applications are cleared in 72-hours and an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) slip will be sent to the email ID provided by the applicant.  The visitor is expected to travel to India with this authorization and a passport with a minimum remaining validity of 6 months.  In view of the 72-hrs taken for clearance, visitors are expected to apply for e-Visa at least 4 days before the date of their journey to India.  However, the applicants may apply online in advance within a window of 120 days from the date of arrival in India.

Entry Points

The e-Visa will be provided only at the 25 designated international airports (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Vishakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore,Mumbai,Chennai). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.


An e-Visa will be valid for entry and stay in India within the period of its validity, subject to the conditions specified.  The immigration officer may grant a double-entry e-Tourist Visa or e-Business Visa upto a period of 60 days to the passport holders of the countries covered by the e-Visa scheme.  Triple entry e-Medical Visa may be granted which can be extended by another 6 months on a case-to-case basis on its merit by the Foreigners Regional Registration Officer (FRRO)/ Foreigners Registration Officer (FRO) concerned.

Conditions for e-Visa

e-Visa can neither be extended nor converted to any other kind of visa during the visa holder’s stay in India except under exceptional circumstances like medical reasons, marriage, PIOs who are otherwise eligible for normal Indian visa etc.

Fee for e-Visa

e-Visa fee is country/territory specific and is non-refundable once the visa fee is submitted.  A fee of US $ 75 or equivalent amount in Indian Rupees per passenger (including children) will be charged from Russian nationals as e-Visa fee besides a bank transaction charge of 2.5%.  The remaining nationals of other countries/territory may check the e-Visa website for the fees to be paid by them.

Repeat visits

e-Visa can be availed for a maximum of 2 times in a calendar year, i.e., January to December. 

Miscellaneous Information

         i.            The e-Visa facility shall not be available to the holders of Diplomatic/Official passport holders or laissez passer travel document holders or international travel document holders or individuals endorsed on parents/spouses’ passports;

       ii.            International travelers having Pakistani passport or Pakistani origin may apply for regular visa at the Indian Mission;

      iii.            Restriction of one application per email ID per month has been removed;

For any assistance call e-Visa Support Centre at +91-11-24300666 which will be available 24X7 or one can send an email at

Introduction of Multilingual Tourist Helpline by India

The 24x7 Toll Free Multi-Lingual Tourist Help Line is launched in 12 International Languages namely, Arabic, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Chinese Portuguese, Russian and Spanish including Hindi & English. This service is available on toll free number 1800111363 or on a short code 1363 and operational 24X7 (365 days in a year) offering a "multi-lingual helpdesk". The objective of this multi-lingual helpline is to provide information relating to travel and tourism in India to the domestic and international tourists. The helpline also advises callers during the times of distress, if any, while travelling in India and alerts the concerned authorities, if required. This is a unique endeavour by Government of India which gives the foreign tourists a sense of safety and security during their travel in India.


Emergency Phone Number 
(For Indian Nationals Only)
     +7 911 1772281

Last updated on 31.01.2018

Address: Consulate General of India, 35, Ryleeva Street, St. Petersburg - 191123

Working hours: Monday to Friday - 9.30 A.M to 6.00 P.M
Tel: 7(812)-6407222 Fax: 7(812)-6407221

Disclaimer:The Consulate is not responsible for the information 
or content provided in any of the external links given in its Website.
© 2011-2013. All Rights Reserved.